Log in or register to post comments

Licence Question

April 9, 2012 - 8:28am #1

Hi,

We are testing your AR SDK in a small AR application. We are early to release this application but we have a question. ¿is valid use a translated version of the quadcom's licence in our application? (the native language in our country is spanish, and it might be rare if a part of the user licence is in english).

Thanks.

Re: Licence Question

April 9, 2012 - 11:14am #3

Oh yes, i was speaking about that.

Thank you for the response. I am now clear about.

Re: Licence Question

April 9, 2012 - 10:35am #2

Just to clarify, you shouldn't be including the entire Vuforia license in your application, just a EULA as outlined in sections 7 and 8. Is that what we're talking about here?

You don't have to copy and paste directly from sections 7 and 8 to your EULA. You are free to rephrase and translate as you set fit, as long as you mention that certain usage data (examples listed in section 7,8) are collected by Qualcomm and used for purposes of improving the product.

- Kim

Log in or register to post comments